Privacy & Cookies

Privacy, Security and Data Protection
PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 ADiamondVault.com (ADiamondVault.com, we and us) is committed to
protecting and respecting your privacy

1.2 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we
collect from you, or that you provide to us, on our website (the
Site) will be used.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data
controller is the web master.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 You must register to shop, apply for ADiamondVault.com membership, gain
access to ADiamondVault.com members only areas and to amend your
membership details. When you register, any details you provide
will be retained by us for use on future visits to the site. The
details you give us may be combined with information about your
use of the Site and information from other ADiamondVault.com records in order
to:

2.1.1 Provide you with on-line services that you could be interested in
and;

2.1.2 enable ADiamondVault.com to offer you products and services that may interest
you, by post, telephone or e-mail

2.2 We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.2.1 to respond to your comments and queries;
2.2.2 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered
into between you and us, for example to fulfil your orders
2.2.3 to provide you with information, products or services that you
request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you
have indicated that you wish to be contacted for such purposes
by post, email, SMS, telephone or other means of electronic
communication;
2.2.4 to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most
effective manager for you and for your computer;
2.2.5 in relation to entries you make in any competitions,
promotions or prize draws on the site, for the purposes
explained in the terms and conditions applicable to the
competitions, promotions or prize draws;
2.2.6 to allow you to participate in any interactive features of our
services when you choose to do so; and
2.2.7 to notify you about changes to our services.

3. DIRECT MARKETING

3.1 If you give your consent we may keep you informed of ADiamondVault.com news
and offers by post, email or text or other electronic communication.

3.2 If you agree we may also share your information with selected third
parties so that they may provide you with news and offers by post,
email or text or other electronic communication, where you have
indicated that you wish to be contacted for such purposes by post,
email, SMS, telephone or other means of electronic communication

3.3 If you do not want us to use your information for direct marketing
purposes, or to pass you details onto third parties for marketing
purposes, please check or leave unchecked (as directed) the relevant box
situated on the form on which we collect your information.

4. THIRD PARTIES

4.1 We may disclose your personal information to other companies
affiliated with ADiamondVault.com and to service providers for the purposes
of the fulfilling of your order, processing your payment details
and providing support services.

4.2 The majority of payment transactions will be processed on our behalf by
PayPal SA trading as PayPal. This means
that your credit/debit card details are provided directly to
PayPal and are never revealed to us.

4.3 In addition, we may disclose your information to a buyer in the
event that we or any of our assets are acquired by a third party
(as your information may be one of the transferring assets).
4.4 We will also disclose any of your personal information to any third
party where we are under a duty to do so in order to comply
with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or protect any of
our rights, property or safety (or those of our members or
customers).

5. COOKIES

5.1 A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your
computer, and is used to differentiate you from other users
accessing our Site. The Site contains much information and we use
cookies because we want to help you find what you want as
quickly as possible.

5.2 We use session and persistent cookies. Persistent cookies remain
valid across visits, and can be helpful in avoiding the need for you
to enter the same information on each visit to our Site. They help
us to:

5.2.1 Compile anonymous statistics around how our Site is used to
help improve our service (including for example information
on the type of web browser that you are using, the operating
system that your computer uses, and (where applicable) the
link that you followed to get to our Site);
5.2.2 store information about your preferences, and so allow us to
customise the Site according to your individual interests;

5.2.3 speed up your searches; and
5.2.4 recognise you when you return to the website.
5.3 For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org
or refer to the documentation provided with your web browser software.

5.4 No information regarding your payment details is included in the
cookie or can be accessed by using it.

6. INTERNET SECURITY

6.1 ADiamondVault.com takes the security of any personal information we hold very
seriously.

6.2 Our Site servers are housed behind a secure firewall that prevents
access to our databases by unauthorised users. All of our servers
are housed in a secure environment with high levels of physical
security.

6.3 In addition to what the ADiamondVault.com do to safeguard your privacy and
security, there are a number of things you can do to protect
yourself from Internet fraud, like choose a password you can
remember but others will not guess, change it regularly, and if you
do write it down, keep it somewhere safe and secure.

6.4 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a
password which enables you to access certain features or parts
of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password
confidential. You must not share the password with anyone.

6.5 When you have finished your session on the Site, make sure that
you prevent your details being seen by anyone that you do not
wish to see them. So, if you have registered and logged in,
remember to log off and clear any ‘cache’ so there is no record
of any transactions left on screen. We also recommend you then
close your browser so any history of the session is cleared.

7. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

7.1 Third party internet sites that you can link to through websites are
not covered by this policy, so we urge you to be careful when
you enter any personal information online. The ADiamondVault.com accepts no
responsibility or liability for these websites.

8. RIGHT OF ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 If you want to know what personal information the ADiamondVault.com holds on
you, you can access it under the terms of the Data Protection Act.
If you want to exercise this right, please write to:
The Secretary, ADiamondVault.com, PO Box 342
St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3UP.,
enclosing a cheque for the administration fee of £10 made payable
to the ADiamondVault.com.

8.2 If you require further information or have any questions relating to
this policy, then please email: [secretary@ADiamondVault.com], telephone
us on +44 1481 520882 or write to us at the above address.

9. GENERAL

9.1 ADiamondVault.com Association is operated from Guernsey.
Our office address is ADiamondVault.com
PO Box 342, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3UP.
Being situated in the Bailiwick of Guernsey there is no VAT registration number.

Updates This policy is kept under regular constant review and we will place any updates on this web page as and when seen fit. This policy was last updated on 19.11.2012.

The Specialist Centre for Diamonds Rings – Celebrate Special Occasions for Diamonds, Wedding Rings, A Diamond Pendant, Diamond Ring as well as Engagement Rings! Visit A Diamond Vault .com

Share
Engaged? Need to know the ring size click here !
Thank you for visiting A Diamond Vault .com